Privacy Notice

We ask that you read this website privacy policy carefully as it contains important information on who we are, how and why we collect, store, use and share personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information and on how to contact us and supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.

We collect, use and are responsible for certain personal data about you. When we do so we are subject to the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR). We are also subject to the EU General Data Protection Regulation (EU GDPR) in relation to goods and services we offer to individuals and our wider operations in the European Economic Area (EEA).

 

This website privacy policy is divided into the following sections:

 

  • Who we are
  • Our website
  • Our collection and use of your personal information
  • Transfer of your information out of the UK and EEA
  • Cookies and similar technologies
  • Marketing
  • Your rights
  • Keeping your personal information secure
  • How to complain
  • Changes to this website privacy policy
  • How to contact us
  • Do you need extra help?

 

Who we are

We are a limited company, CRN 09878262.  We are not regulated or authorised by the Solicitors Regulation Authority (“SRA”) or the Financial Conduct Authority (“FCA”). 

We provide general business services to our clients.  We employ a solicitor, Mrs Johnson who is an SRA Regulated Solicitor, SRA ID: 322539.  

For the avoidance of doubt, any written or oral opinion provided on this site is for guidance only and should not be relied upon.

If you would like to instruct Mrs Johnson to act for you in her capacity as a dispute solicitor to provide reserved legal activities that service will be offered through our partnered SRA Regulated law firms only.

We collect, use and are responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so we are regulated under UK GDPR/General Data Protection Regulation which applies across the European Union and the United Kingdom and we are responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.

Our website

This privacy policy relates to your use of our website only.

Throughout our website we may link to other websites owned and operated by certain trusted third parties who may make additional products and services available to you. These other third party websites may also gather information about you in accordance with their own separate privacy policies. For privacy information relating to these other third party websites, please consult their privacy policies as appropriate.

Our collection and use of your personal information

We collect personal information about you when you access our website, register with us, contact us, ask us a legal question, send us feedback, purchase products or services via our website, post material to our website and complete customer surveys or participate in competitions via our website.

We collect this personal information from you either directly, such as when you register with us, ask us a legal question, contact us or purchase products or services via our website or indirectly, such as your browsing activity while on our website (see ‘Cookies’ below).

The personal information we collect about you depends on the particular activities carried out through our website. This information includes:

 

  1. your name, address and contact details
  2. date of birth
  3. details of any feedback you give us by phone, email, post or via social media
  4. information about the services we provide to you
  5. your account details, such as username, login details

We use this personal information to:

  1. create and manage your account with us
  2. verify your identity
  3. provide goods and services to you
  4. customise our website and its content to your particular preferences
  5. notify you of any changes to our website or to our services that may affect you
  6. improve our services

This website is not intended for use by children and we do not knowingly collect or use personal information relating to children.

Our legal basis for processing your personal information

When we use your personal information we are required to have a legal basis for doing so. There are various different legal bases on which we may rely, depending on what personal information we process and why.

The legal bases we may rely on include:

 

  1. consent: where you have given us clear consent for us to process your personal information for a specific purpose
  2. contract: where our use of your personal information is necessary for a contract we have with you, or because you have asked us to take specific steps before entering into a contract
  3. legal obligation: where our use of your personal information is necessary for us to comply with the law (not including contractual obligations)
  4. vital interests: where our use of your personal information is necessary to protect you or someone else’s life
  5. public task: where our use of your personal information is necessary for us to perform a task in the public interest or for our official functions, and the task or function has a clear basis in law
  6. legitimate interests: where our use of your personal information is necessary for our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party (unless there is a good reason to protect your personal information which overrides our legitimate interests)

 

We will keep this information until we close your account but we will continue to retain information relating to any recommendations/references/recommendations unless your instruct us otherwise by email to info@johnsonmay.com.

Who we share your personal information with

We routinely share your name, email address, delivery address details with our third party suppliers. For a list of our third party suppliers where a list of such third parties can be found click here.

This data sharing enables our third party suppliers to answer your questions, supply  you with their products and services direct.

We will share personal information with law enforcement or other authorities if required by applicable law.

We will not knowingly share your personal information with any other third party.

Whether information has to be provided by you, and if so why

We require you to provide your name, email address, delivery address details with our third party suppliers to enable us to answer your questions, supply  you with their products and services direct.

We will inform you at the point of collecting information from you, whether you are required to provide the information to us.

The impact of our use of your personal information

This will enable us to answer your legal questions, supply you with goods and services.

Transfer of your information out of the UK and EEA

We may transfer your personal information to the following which are located outside the United Kingdom (UK) and European Economic Area (EEA) as follows:

[we do not at present but shall endeavour to update this section of our notice if this changes]

Such countries do not have the same data protection laws as the UK and EEA. While the European Commission has not given a formal decision that [such countries] provide an adequate level of data protection similar to those which apply in the UK and EEA, any transfer of your personal information will be subject to a European Commission approved contract as permitted under GDPR  46(5) that are designed to help safeguard your privacy rights and give you remedies in the unlikely event of a misuse of your personal information. If we start to, we shall endeavour to update this notice further.

If you would like further information please contact us (see ‘How to contact us’ below). We will not knowingly otherwise transfer your personal data outside of the UK OR area comprising the UK and EEA or to any organisation (or subordinate bodies) governed by public international law or which is set up under any agreement between two or more countries.

Cookies and other tracking technologies

A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your device (eg computer, smartphone or other electronic device) when you use our website. We use cookies and may also use web beacons, action tags, single-pixel gifs on our website. These help us recognise you and your device and store some information about your preferences or past actions.

For further information on cookies and our use of other relevant similar technologies, when we will request your consent before placing them and how to disable them, please see our [insert link to Cookie Policy].

Marketing

We may use your personal data to send you updates (by email, text message, telephone or post) about our products AND/OR services, including exclusive offers, promotions or new products AND/OR services.

We have a legitimate interest in using your personal data for marketing purposes (see above ‘Our collection and use of your personal information). This means we do not usually need your consent to send you marketing information. However, where consent is needed, we will ask for this separately and clearly.

 

You have the right to opt out of receiving marketing communications at any time by:

  1. contacting us by email at info@johnsonmay.com.

 

  1. using the ‘unsubscribe’ link in emails or ‘STOP’ number in texts; or

 

We may ask you to confirm or update your marketing preferences if you ask us to provide further products AND/OR services in the future, or if there are changes in the law, regulation, or the structure of our business.

 

We will always treat your personal data with the utmost respect and never sell OR share it with other organisations outside the Johnson Legal Consultancy group for marketing purposes.

 

Your rights

You have the following rights, which you can exercise free of charge:

Access The right to be provided with a copy of your personal data
Rectification The right to require us to correct any mistakes in your personal data
Erasure (also known as the right to be forgotten) The right to require us to delete your personal data—in certain situations
Restriction of processing The right to require us to restrict processing of your personal data in certain circumstances, eg if you contest the accuracy of the data
Data portability The right to receive the personal data you provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and/or transmit that data to a third party—in certain situations
To object The right to object:
—at any time to your personal data being processed for direct marketing (including profiling);
—in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal data, eg processing carried out for the purpose of our legitimate interests.
Not to be subject to automated individual decision making The right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing (including profiling) that produces legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affects you

 

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, please contact us (see ‘How to contact us’ below) or see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals’ rights.

 

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

  1. email, call or write to us—see ‘How to contact us’; and

 

  1. provide enough information to identify yourself (eg your full name, address, email address and customer or matter reference number) and any additional identity information we may reasonably request from you;

 

  1. let us know what right you want to exercise and the information to which your request relates.

 

Keeping your personal information secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

If you want detailed information from Get Safe Online on how to protect your information and your computers and devices against fraud, identity theft, viruses and many other online problems, please visit www.getsafeonline.org. Get Safe Online is supported by HM Government and leading businesses.

How to complain

Please contact us if you have any query or concern about our use of your information (see below ‘How to contact us’). We hope we will be able to resolve any issues you may have.

 

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner or any relevant European data protection supervisory authority.

 

The Information Commissioner may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint or telephone: 0303 123 1113.

 

Changes to this website privacy policy

This website privacy policy was published on 05/02/2021 and last updated on 05/02/2021.

We may change this website privacy policy from time to time, when we do we will inform you via email if you have subscribed to our newsletter.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about this privacy notice or the information we hold about you.

If you wish to contact us please send an email to info@johnsonmay.com or call 020 8698 9635.

Do you need extra help?

If you would like this website privacy policy in another format (for example: large print) please contact us (see ‘How to contact us’ above).